For the purposes of the provisions of the Organic Law 172-13, approved in 2013, for the Protection of Personal Data, Alisei Hotel Spa informs the user that this law is aimed at the comprehensive protection of personal data stored in archives, public records, data bank or other technical means of processing data intended to give reports, whether public or private; as well as ensuring that the right to honor and privacy of individuals is not violated, and also to facilitate access to the information registered about them, in accordance with the provisions of article 44 of the constitution of the Dominican Republic.

Sending and registration of personal data

We can collect personally identifiable information of users in several ways, including, but not limited to when users visit our site, they register in the site, make a purchase, fill out a form, and in relation to other activities, services, functions or resources available on our site. He you can ask the users, if applicable, name, email address electronic, postal address, telephone number, bank card. Without however, users can visit our site anonymously. We collect personal identification information from users only if you voluntarily provide us with this information. The users always may refuse to provide personally identifiable information, which prevents your participation in certain activities related to the site.

Sending and recording of non-personal data

We may collect non-personally identifiable information about users when they interact with our website. Non-personally identifiable information may include the name of the browser, the type of equipment and technical information about users when connecting to our site, such as the operating system and Internet service providers used and other similar information.

Information on payment methods

Alisei Hotel Spa does not store user credit card data or any other credit information. Yes, we store the authorization number of the transactions. When a user pays with their credit card, the request is sent to the server of our payment processor to complete and validate your transaction.

Navigation

When browsing our web pages Internet servers will store your IP address in the access logs automatically and with the sole purpose of allowing Internet traffic, being necessary for your computer to provide this IP address when browsing the Internet so that communications can be made. Your IP address will also be used to make statistics about the number of visitors to this website and its origin, in a completely transparent way to your browsing.

How we use the information collected

Alisei Hotel Spa may collect and use the personal information of users for the following purposes:

Improve customer service

The information you provide will help us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

To improve our site

We may use the comments you provide to improve our products and services.

To process payments

We can use the email address to send the user information and updates corresponding to your purchase. It can also be used to answer your questions, queries and other requests. If the user chooses to opt for an email contact, they will receive emails that may include company news, product related updates or service information, etc. If at any time the user wishes to stop receiving future emails, you can do so by contacting us through our Site.

How we protect your information

We adopt the best practices of collection, storage and processing and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our site.

Use of collected data

We do not sell or rent the information of our users to third parties. We may share generic aggregate demographic information not linked to any personally identifiable information about visitors and users with our trusted business partners, affiliates and advertisers for the purposes mentioned above. We may use third-party service providers to help us operate our business and the Site or manage activities on our behalf, such as sending newsletters or surveys. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

Rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition:

You can direct your communications and exercise the rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition through the email: info@aliseihotelspa.com along with proof valid in law, as a photocopy of the D.N.I. or equivalent, indicating in the subject “DATA PROTECTION”.

Acceptance and consent:

The User declares to have been informed of the conditions on protection of personal data, accepting and consenting to the treatment of these by Alisei Hotel Spa, in the manner and for the purposes indicated in this Policy of Protection of Personal Data.

Commercial post office

In accordance with law no.310-14, Alisei Hotel Spa does not perform SPAM practices, so it does not send emails that have not been previously requested or authorized by the user. Consequently, in each of the forms on the Website, the user has the possibility to expressly consent to receive our “Newsletter”, regardless of the commercial information requested.

Changes in this privacy policy

Alisei Hotel Spa reserves the right to modify this policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as industry practices. In such cases, the Provider will announce on this page the changes introduced with reasonable anticipation of its implementation.

Last update: April 1, 2019

Administrative department